Map_thumbnail_large_font

Glyptophysa petiti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA HYGROPHILA PLANORBIDAE

Scientific Name: Glyptophysa petiti
Species Authority: Crosse, 1872
Synonym(s):
Physa petiti Crosse, 1872
Taxonomic Notes: Further taxonomic work is suggested as the taxonomy of this genus is uncertain (S. Clark pers. comm. 2010). The genus Glyptophysa is found across virtually all of Australia, and many species have been described. The shells are morphologically very variable and no revision of the genus has been published to date. Therefore the genus could be made up of a few widespread species or many narrow range taxa (S. Clark pers. comm. 2011).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-07-22
Assessor(s): Köhler, F.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M. & Collen, B.
Contributor(s): Dyer, E., Soulsby, A.-M., Whitton, F., McGuinness, S., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Kasthala, G., Herdson, R., Thorley, J., McMillan, K. & Collins, A.
Justification:
Glyptophysa petiti has been assessed as Data Deficient. There is no information on its distribution, population, habitat, ecology, or threats available. This species is only known from its type locality at Lac de la Grande Vallée des Kaoris in southern New Caledonia . Further research is required to establish its distribution, population numbers, habitat and ecology, before a more accurate assessment can be carried out.
History:
1996 Endangered (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Endangered
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to New Caledonia (Crosse 1872). It is only known from the type locality at Lac de la Grande Vallée des Kaoris in southern New Caledonia (Crosse 1872; Solem 1961). It has an estimated extent of occurrence of less than 100 km2.
Countries:
Native:
New Caledonia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is only known from its type locality, a lake in southern New Caledonia (Crosse 1872).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. It is only known from its type locality, so that further research is required to establish its distribution, population numbers, habitat and ecology. Further taxonomic work is also suggested as the taxonomy of this genus is uncertain. This species was previously assessed as Endangered A1ce in 1996 (version 2.3).

Citation: Köhler, F. 2011. Glyptophysa petiti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided