Map_thumbnail_large_font

Glyphotes simus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Glyphotes simus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Sculptor Squirrel
Synonym(s):
Callosciurus simus (Thomas, 1898)
Taxonomic Notes: Sometimes included within Callosciurus (Payne et al. 1985).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-23
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R., Kennerley, R. & Koprowski, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Duckworth, J.W., Lunde, D.P., Lee, B. & Tizard, R.J
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as it is known from few specimens, but probably is more common in the mountains of central Borneo. More surveys are necessary to determine how widely distributed the species actually is, given the more recent record in the east of Sabah.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the mountains of Sabah and Sarawak (Malaysia), from 285 to 1,800 m asl. More recently it has been recorded in the Yayasan Sabah Concession Area, located in the Eastern part of Sabah (Cusack 2011).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malaysia (Sabah, Sarawak)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):285
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known, but it can be seen in groups of more than 10 individuals feeding together in trees.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This diurnal species inhabits montane forest. It feeds on latex and exudates of Beccarian bodies (used to attract ants to plants) on figs (Ficus).  Forages in nomadic and sometimes large groups. A specimen was reported from a low elevation logged site (Cusack, 2011).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known, however, forest loss on Borneo has been estimated at ~30% loss of forest between 1973 to 2010, as a result of logging, fire and conversion to plantations (Gaveau et al. 2014).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Kayan Mentarang National Park. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Gerrie, R., Kennerley, R. & Koprowski, J. 2016. Glyphotes simus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9283A22255329. . Downloaded on 28 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided