Map_thumbnail_large_font

Glossophaga commissarisi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Glossophaga commissarisi
Species Authority: Gardner, 1962
Common Name(s):
English Commissaris's Long-tongued Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-03
Assessor(s): Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Sinaloa (Mexico) to Panama, southeastern Colombia, Guyana, eastern Ecuador, eastern Peru, and northwestern Brazil (Simmons 2005, Griffiths and Gardner 2008). It occurs from lowlands to 2,400 m (Reid 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belize; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common in most of its range in rainforests of Mexico (Ceballos and Oliva 2005), but less common in dry forest (Reid 2009). In rainforests often it is more numerous than G. soricina. In South America the species seems to be rare; in Ecuador it is known from just one record (Tirira pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This bat occurs in a wide variety of tropical and subtropical habitats, including savanna, secondary riparian growth, xeric thorn forests, pine-oak forests, and both pristine and disturbed deciduous and evergreen rain and cloud forest, and clearings (Webster and Jones 1993). It roosts in hollow trees, caves, and tunnels (Reid 2009). In Mexico, most of the known records come from streams inside mature forests (Ceballos and Oliva 2005). The diet includes nectar and pollen of bananas and Mucuna, fruit of Acnistes, and moths (Howell and Burch 1974). Birth peaks have been recorded January to April and July to August (Webster and Jones 1993).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in protected areas.

Citation: Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2016. Glossophaga commissarisi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9273A22108801. . Downloaded on 28 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided