Map_thumbnail_large_font

Glossolepis wanamensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae

Scientific Name: Glossolepis wanamensis
Species Authority: Allen & Kailola, 1979
Common Name(s):
English Lake Wanam Rainbowfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1ae ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Allen, G.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:G. wannamesis is endemic to Lake Wanam, west of Lae.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species was reportedly abundant when first collected in the 1970s. However, the fish was difficult to find during searches carried out in 1994-1995.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The freshwater habitat of this species is a small (2-3 km diameter) lake.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The introduction of exotic species such as tilapia and carp into the lake over the last few decades have posed a threat to this species.

Citation: Allen, G. 1996. Glossolepis wanamensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T9272A12976997. . Downloaded on 25 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided