Glossolepis incisus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae

Scientific Name: Glossolepis incisus
Species Authority: Weber, 1907
Common Name(s):
English Red Rainbowfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2ce ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Allen, G.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:G. incisus is endemic to Lake Sentani and its tributaries.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Papua)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The freshwater lake habitat is approximately 30 km long and 2-5 km wide.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The human population around the lake is increasing and was estimated at around 25,000 in 1996. The resultant pollution from domestic waste entering the lake is threatening the species living there. A further threat comes from the introduction of exotic species into the habitat, including carp, tilapia, walking catfish, barbs, and gouramies.

Citation: Allen, G. 1996. Glossolepis incisus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T9268A12976780. . Downloaded on 26 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided