Map_thumbnail_large_font

Globonautes macropus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA POTAMONAUTIDAE

Scientific Name: Globonautes macropus
Species Authority: (Rathbun, 1898)
Common Name(s):
English Tree Hole Crab
Taxonomic Notes: Bott (1959) treated this taxon as Globonautes macropus macropus, while Cumberlidge (1996, 1999) regarded Globonautes to be a monotypic genus and treated this taxon as Globonautes macropus. This species is one of only five species in two genera that belong to a rare group of freshwater crabs endemic to the upper Guinea forest block of West Africa. This genus was recently transferred from the Gecarcinucidae and reassigned to the Potamonautidae: Deckeniinae: Deckeniini: Globonautina by Cumberlidge et al. (2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii); C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Cumberlidge, N.
Reviewer(s): Clotilde-Ba, F.-L., Attipoe, F.Y.K. & Darwall, W. and McIvor, A.
Justification:
This species was originally known from only a single specimen collected in Liberia in 1898, and was not collected again for 90 years until it was rediscovered in 1988. This species is still known from only a few specimens from less than ten sites, and four of which are closely localised and subject to the same threat and hence are considered to be one locality, making a total of five locations. Because of this, the extent of occurrence for this species in Liberia and Guinea is revised upward to an estimated 5,000 sq km (EN B1a) with an estimated area of occupancy of less than 500 sq km (EN B2a) due to its restriction to water-filled tree holes in closed canopy rain forest. Because of the discovery of new populations of this species in 1988 and 1989 (and the promise of finding other populations), its conservation status is downgraded from CR to EN. Available information on population size and trends and on the number of mature individuals is insufficient to estimate actual population size (for criterion C), but the specialized habitat and scarcity of specimens implies a small population size (estimated to be fewer than 2,500 mature individuals) with no subpopulation estimated to contain more than 250 individuals i.e. C2a(i). There is a likely trend towards declining numbers due to increased deforestation relating to several years of war and political unrest in Liberia. No quantitative analysis of the probability of extinction has been carried out to assess the species under criterion E.
History:
1996 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Upper Guinea rain forests of western Liberia (Bong, Lofa, and Mesurado Counties) and Guinea, and is presumably also found in the forested parts of Sierra Leone which lie between these two populations.
Countries:
Native:
Guinea; Liberia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In pre civil war Liberia (before 1989) the population levels were estimated to be about 5-10 per km² of closed canopy rainforest, but may well be declining as deforestation progresses. This species would appear to be restricted to rainforest and requires a specialized habitat - rainwater filled natural holes found in suitably-sized trees at a height of between 1 to 2 meters above the ground.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The tree hole crab inhabits water-filled holes in trees in closed canopy rainforest in the Upper Guinea forest of West Africa.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Loss/degradation (human induced) of its rainforest habitat is ongoing due to human population increases, deforestation, regional wars, and political instability, and these most likely represent the major present and future threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known to be in place for this species. This species is not found in a protected area.

Citation: Cumberlidge, N. 2008. Globonautes macropus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided