Glirulus japonicus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Gliridae

Scientific Name: Glirulus japonicus
Species Authority: (Schinz, 1845)
Common Name(s):
English Japanese Dormouse
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Gliridae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-28
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Kaneko, Y. & Ishii, N.
Listed as Least Concern because it is a widespread, although not a common species, and there are no known threats overall.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Japan, where it is found on Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu, and Dogo Island (Oki Islands).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):400
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A widespread species, but not common. The local population density is estimated to be 0.8/ha in some areas (Abe et al. 2005).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is found in mature primary and secondary forests in lower montane to subalpine zones (Abe et al. 2005). It is mostly arboreal and nocturnal, and eats insects, fruits, birds eggs and other small animals (Abe et al. 2005).
Generation Length (years):2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It was designated a natural monument in Japan in 1975. It is present in protected areas.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Glirulus japonicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9246A22222495. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided