Map_thumbnail_large_font

Glironia venusta 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Glironia venusta
Species Authority: Thomas, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Bushy-tailed Opossum
Synonym(s):
Marmosa aceramarcae Tate, 1931

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-10
Assessor(s): Solari, S. & Martin, G.M.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Contributor(s): Patterson, B.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern, although it is poorly known. The species’ range is not under enough threat to qualify for a higher category, it has a widespread distribution, a large presumed global population, and is found in several protected areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Recent records from Brazil have updated our knowledge about this species range (Bernarde and Machado 2008). It has been collected from the Amazonian regions of Bolivia, Brazil, Ecuador, Perú (Gardner 2008, da Silveira et al. 2014), and Colombia (Cuervo-Díaz et al. 1986). The species is found up to 500 m. a.s.l. (Alberico et al. 2000, D. Tirira pers. comm.). Based on these recent records, the apparent disjunct distribution was just a sampling artifact.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is apparently extremely rare. It is known from ca. 20 individuals, each from a different locality (Emmons and Feer 1997, da Silveira et al. 2014). The rarity of this species is likely due to sampling difficulty, as the species is highly arboreal.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is a lack of information on the ecology of this species. Four specimens were taken by animal dealers from dense, humid tropical forests. The diet probably consists of insects, seeds, fruits and eggs, da Silveira et al. (2014) list it as gumnivorous. This species is nocturnal, arboreal, and solitary. It is known from rainforest and dry forest (Emmons and Feer 1997), in primary or secondary tropical humid forests (Astúa 2015). The species has also been captured in semi-deciduous forests, tall deciduous forests with cacti, and dry woodlands. The species may tolerate disturbed habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Parts of its Brazilian range are likely threatened by deforestation, although the connectivity of these range outliers makes the extent of this threat difficult to measure.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from several protected areasthroughout its distribution (Bernarde and Machado 2008). Studies on distribution, abundance, and ecology are needed for this species.

Citation: Solari, S. & Martin, G.M. 2016. Glironia venusta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9245A22179598. . Downloaded on 31 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided