Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gila ditaenia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Gila ditaenia
Species Authority: Miller, 1945
Common Name(s):
English Sonora Chub
Spanish Charalito Sonorense

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-02-08
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 sq km, area of occupancy is probably less than 2000 sq km, number of locations may not exceed 10, and habitat quality/quantity is subject to ongoing declines.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Vulnerable (IUCN 1990)
1988 Vulnerable (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Vulnerable (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes Sycamore (Bear) Canyon, Santa Cruz County, southern Arizona, and adjacent Sonora, Mexico (Rio de la Concepcion; Williams et al. 1989, Page and Burr 2011). In Arizona, this species is restricted to Sycamore Creek, Penasco Creek (intermittent flow), an unnamed tributary, and Yank's Spring (impounded, perennial), in Sycamore Canyon, and in California Gulch, west of Nogales, in the Coronado National Forest. Two pools along the unnamed tributary, just above its confluence with Sycamore Creek, support the largest concentration of this species.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by at least several distinct occurrences (subpopulations). Minckley and Marsh (2009) mapped about 18-20 collection sites in Arizona and Mexico; these represent perhaps not more than 10 locations (as defined by IUCN).

Total adult population size is unknown. This species was common in its range in Mexico through at least the late 1980s (Miller 2005).

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but probably relatively stable or slowly declining. USFWS (1990) categorized the status as "stable." Conservation status was "relatively secure" in the late 1980s (Miller 2005).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes intermittent streams; distributed throughout the stream system when flow is adequate, restricted to permanent rocky and sandy pools during dry periods; stream pools, near cliffs, boulders, or other cover in the channel; headsprings and seeps (Lee et al. 1980, Minckley and Marsh 2009, Page and Burr 2011).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threatened status is due to restricted distribution and vulnerability to habitat alteration, especially in dry years; potential threats include introduction of exotic fishes, water pollution, stream flow depletion (e.g., by humans or as a result of climate change), and siltation from mining. Apparently this species is not threatened by hybridization with another Gila species in northwestern Mexico (Copeia 1992:697-703).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Better information is needed on habitat preferences, current range, and abundance. Remaining suitable habitat needs to be protected from watershed disturbances (e.g., grazing, mining, and ORV use) that cause erosion and lower water tables.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Gila ditaenia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided