|Scientific Name:||Gila crassicauda (Baird & Girard, 1854)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Extinct ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.|
This species is listed as Extinct because it has not been collected since the 1950s, despite extensive fish surveys.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species formerly was abundant and widespread in lakes and sloughs of the Sacramento-San Joaquin Valley; Clear Lake (Lake County); and Pajaro River, Salinas River, and San Francisco Bay drainages, California (Moyle 2002, Page and Burr 2011). The last specimen was collected from Cache Slough, near Rio Vista, in late 1950s (Moyle 1976, Miller et al. 1989).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
This species was still numerous through the 1880s. Evidence indicates that it was the third most abundant food source for local Indians before European settlement (Day 1981). Formerly it was sold in fish markets.
|Habitat and Ecology:||Habitat includes marshes and backwaters along rivers and lake margins (Page and Burr 2011). Thicktail chubs were originally abundant in lowland lakes and sloughs, slow-moving stretches of river, and, during years of heavy run-off, the surface waters of San Francisco Bay (Moyle 1976).|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||Evidence indicates that it was the third most abundant food source for local Indians before European settlement (Day 1981). Formerly it was sold in fish markets.|
|Major Threat(s):||Extinction probably resulted from change in habitat: removal of tule beds; drainage of large lakes; reduction in stream flows; alteration of stream channels; introduction of exotic species (Moyle 1976). Dam building, introduction of non-native competitors, interbreeding and hybridization, and water diversion for irrigation all contributed to extinction (Day 1981).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is extinct.|
|Citation:||NatureServe. 2013. Gila crassicauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T9183A18229941.Downloaded on 11 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|