Gerbillus pyramidum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Gerbillus pyramidum
Species Authority: Geoffroy, 1825
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Greater Egyptian Gerbil
Gerbillus burtoni F. Cuvier, 1838
Gerbillus dongolanus (Heuglin, 1877)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aulagnier, S. & Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Nile valley and oases of Egypt and northern Sudan. From Sudan, it ranges westwards through Chad and Niger to Mali, and possibly Mauritania.
Countries occurrence:
Chad; Egypt; Mali; Niger; Sudan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with sandy habitats in desert and semi desert areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats are known to this species. The species occurs in the Nile Valley where there is extensive agriculture, but the effects of this on the species are not known at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas.

Citation: Aulagnier, S. & Granjon, L. 2008. Gerbillus pyramidum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T9145A12965526. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided