Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gerbillus poecilops

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Gerbillus poecilops
Species Authority: Yerbury & Thomas, 1895
Common Name(s):
English Large Aden Gerbil
Taxonomic Notes: This information is taken from Musser and Carleton (2005). This taxon is considered to be a valid species, and it was reviewed by Harrison and Bates (1991) and Pavlinov et al. (1990). Volobouev et al. (1995) analyzed R- and C-banding of chromosomes from G. poecilops, G. nanus, and G. henleyi and concluded that all three were derived from the same ancestor. Furthermore, G. poecilops is the most plesiomorphic and appears to be a "living fossil" isolated in the coastal mountain ranges of the Red Sea in Yemen and southwestern Saudi Arabia.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Stuart, S.N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the coastal mountain ranges of the Red Sea and the westernmost part of the Gulf of Aden in western and southern Yemen and in southwestern Saudi Arabia (Harrison and Bates 1991).
Countries:
Native:
Saudi Arabia; Yemen
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is believed to be abundant in appropriate habitat.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This heavily built gerbil prefers sandy areas near villages, stores and cultivated areas. It appears to be less adapted to arid areas than most of its counterparts. Breeding is thought to occur throughout the year, the peak seasons being autumn and winter. Little is known of its biology.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This is an adaptable species that is unlikely to be facing any significant threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether or not this species occurs in any protected areas.

Citation: Stuart, S.N. 2008. Gerbillus poecilops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided