Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gerbillus nanus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Gerbillus nanus
Species Authority: Blanford, 1875
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Gerbil, Baluchistan Gerbil
Synonym(s):
Gerbillus garamantis Lataste, 1881
Gerbillus quadrimaculatus Lataste, 1882
Gerbillus vivax (Thomas, 1902)
Taxonomic Notes: G. garamantis, G. vivax & G. quadrimaculatus were also listed in 2003 Red List. Now included in Gerbillus nanus.

AFRICA WORKSHOP (Jan04) Includes in , and based on cromosomal data (2n=52) species and eastern and western Saharan; populations are the same. G garamantis included as a synonim; report of cariotype of 2n=54 is unreliable, probably from Beni Abes (Algeria). Aslo includes Schlitter & Granjon com.pers.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-02
Assessor(s): Shenbrot, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Granjon, L. & Scott, D.
Justification:
A common and widespread species with no major threats, hence assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It occurs in the western part of the Sahara and Sahel (from Morocco to Tunisia in the north and from Mauritania through northern Mali and Niger to Chad in the south). It is also present in the Arabian Peninsula and the Middle East through Afghanistan and Pakistan to northwest India.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Algeria; Chad; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Mali; Mauritania; Morocco; Niger; Oman; Pakistan; Saudi Arabia; Tunisia; United Arab Emirates; Yemen
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in desert, semi-desert, arable land and gardens. It is mostly found in parts of the desert with relatively deep soil and abundant vegetation, such as wadis, oases, sebkhas edges and sand-clay plains or basins.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):2-3

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in a number of protected areas. No specific conservation measures are in place or needed.

Citation: Shenbrot, G. 2016. Gerbillus nanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9136A22463551. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided