Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gerbillus mesopotamiae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Gerbillus mesopotamiae Harrison, 1956
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Mesopotamian Gerbil

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-11
Assessor(s): Kock, D. & Amori, G.
Reviewer(s): Cassola, F.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category. Although the species is likely declining due to expanding agriculture and irrigation schemes, the rate of declining is not thought to be sufficient to trigger listing in Near Threatened. The status of this species should, however, be subject to monitoring in the future.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the valleys of the Tigris, Euphrates, and Karun Rivers (Lay and Nadler 1975). The bulk of its range is in Iraq, but it extends into southwestern Iran (in the Karun valley) in Khuzistan Province, and into eastern Syria in the valleys of the Euphrates and its tributary, the Khabur (D. Kock pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Syrian Arab Republic
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is believed to be common in suitable habitat. In 1970 the species was common along the banks of the Euphrates River.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is adapted to the boundary zone between alluvial valley bottoms and dry desert, where it lives in colonies in burrows in areas with sparse vegetation (Lay and Nadler 1975). It is crepuscular and nocturnal. It appears that reproduction occurs throughout the year. Two to eight young are born (mean 5). Predadors include the domestic cat, jackals and mongoose. Unlike most gerbils, this species only occurs adjacent to rivers in fluvial soils, which also tend to be used for intensive arable land in which the species cannot survive. As a result, the species is patchily distributed.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The specific habitat in which the species occurs is under pressure from the expansion of intense, irrigated agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether or not this species occurs in any protected areas. It almost certainly requires the conservation of appropriate habitat in the face of agricultural expansion. Research is needed to gain more information on threats and conservation needs.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Kock, D. & Amori, G. 2016. Gerbillus mesopotamiae. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9135A115091132. . Downloaded on 25 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided