Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gerbillus grobbeni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Gerbillus grobbeni Klaptocz, 1909
Common Name(s):
English Grobben's Gerbil
Taxonomic Notes: Gerbillus grobbeni is believed to be a localized subpopulation of G. amoenus (S. Aulagnier pers. comm. 2007). Regarded as incertae sedis (Granjon 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-09-20
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R., Kennerley, R. & Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Schlitter, D. & Aulagnier, S.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity as well as absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the type locality, and it may be restricted to coastal parts of Libya (Durna). It is likely to be a population of G. amoenus occurring in Libya.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Libya
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the population size or trend of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been recorded from coastal sand dunes.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is not known whether this species faces any threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Taxonomic research is required to clarify the status of this species.

Citation: Gerrie, R., Kennerley, R. & Granjon, L. 2017. Gerbillus grobbeni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T9125A102827250. . Downloaded on 20 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided