Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gerbillus gleadowi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Gerbillus gleadowi Murray, 1886
Common Name(s):
English Little Hairy-footed Gerbil, Indian Hairy-footed Gerbil

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-31
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Nameer, P.O. & Chakraborty, S.
Justification:

This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population. The overall population is projected to decline in the upcoming decade primarily due to the construction of the Indira Gandhi Canal, which will potentially change the vegetation structure and shrink the species' habitat. This decline, however, is unlikely to approach the rate required to qualify the species for listing in a threatened category.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Pakistan (Sindh) and India (Gujarat and Rajasthan) in South Asia. It occurs at elevations of 750 to 800 m, and is widely distributed in the region (Agrawal 2000, Molur et al. 2005, Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India; Pakistan
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):750
Upper elevation limit (metres):800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There has been a quantitative decrease in the population at the rate of <10% in the past five years, with a future decline at the rate of <10% predicted in the coming 10 years due to habitat loss because of livestock grazing and changes brought over by the construction of irrigation canals (S. Chakraborty pers. comm. 2005).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a nocturnal, fossorial, terrestrial and gregarious species that occurs in desert, semi-desert regions and agricultural lands. It has been found to occupy interdunal grasslands, shifting sand dunes, uncultivated fields. Although all species of rats and mice (family Muridae) are considered pests by the Indian government, only a few of these, including G. gleadowi, are actually detrimental to crops (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):2-3

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat for the habitat is the construction of the Indira Gandhi Canal. Initially the species might benefit due to grazing as the habitat structure improves for it (sand becomes loose) but later due to heavy grazing the plant productivity (seed production) will be affected and hence the population will decline. Grazing also breaks up the mounds which affect the burrowing behaviour. The species will probably be more patchily distributed as a result of the canal (Molur et al. 2005). Other threats to the species include: habitat loss and degradation due to small-holder farming, livestock grazing; presence of alien species and predators; pollution due to excessive use of pesticides and disturbance due to human activities and transport.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known from Desert National Park, Rajasthan. Field surveys, habitat management and monitoring are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Molur, S. 2016. Gerbillus gleadowi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9124A22463825. . Downloaded on 18 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided