Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gerbillus dasyurus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Gerbillus dasyurus
Species Authority: (Wagner, 1842)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Wagner's Gerbil

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-04
Assessor(s): Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G., Palomo, L.J. & Aulagnier, S.
Reviewer(s): Cassola, F.
Justification:
It is widespread within its range and there are no major threats at present, hence is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Middle East, Arabian Peninsular and marginally into eastern desert of Egypt. In the Mediterranean it occurs in Egypt, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Syria, Turkey, Bahrain. Occurs up to 2,000 m (B. Krystufek pers. comm. 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bahrain; Egypt; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Kuwait; Lebanon; Oman; Saudi Arabia; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey; United Arab Emirates; Yemen
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This solitary, burrowing species occurs in a variety of arid habitats including desert, semi-desert, and rocky habitats in hill country.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in protected areas in Israel (G. Shenbrot pers. comm. 2006).

Citation: Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G., Palomo, L.J. & Aulagnier, S. 2016. Gerbillus dasyurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9116A22464670. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided