Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gerbillus cosensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Gerbillus cosensis
Species Authority: Dollman, 1914
Common Name(s):
English Cosens's Gerbil
Taxonomic Notes: Treated by Musser and Carleton in Wilson and Reeder (2005) as a synonym of G. agag Thomas, 1903, although authors note that it could be treated as a separate species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-27
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Schlitter, D.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since, although it has been recorded over a very wide area, there are only very few records, and very little is known about its status and habitat requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is largely found in northwestern Kenya and northeastern Uganda, especially around Lake Turkana.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Kenya; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population abundance is unknown, but historical records suggest that it is uncommon.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a semi-desert species found in areas of open, sandy, gravel plains with sparse vegetation.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species, however there has been severe land degradation of drylands around lake Turkana reported (Bai and Dent 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Gerbillus cosensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9114A22464919. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided