Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gerbillus bottai 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Gerbillus bottai Lataste, 1882
Common Name(s):
English Botta's Gerbil
Synonym(s):
Dipodillus bottai (Lataste, 1882)
Taxonomic Notes: Included in Gerbillus (Granjon 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-09-21
Assessor(s): Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Gerrie, R., Kennerley, R.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, threats, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This little-recorded species is known only with certainty from Sudan in a region between the White Nile and Blue Nile rivers (Happold 2013); there are also possible records of the species occurrence in northern Kenya.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Sudan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the population abundance of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is little information available for this species. Specimens have been recorded in fields of vegetable and cereals (F. Dieterlen unpublished data in Happold 2013).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known, however, there has been increasing aridity and conversion of land to large scale mechanized agriculture in eastern Sudan (Sulieman and Elagib 2012); showed that agricultural land, and industrial and residential areas increased while forests and bare lands decreased (Omer et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further research is needed into the distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species.

Citation: Granjon, L. 2017. Gerbillus bottai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T9109A22465062. . Downloaded on 26 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided