Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gerbillus andersoni 

Scope: Global & Mediterranean
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Gerbillus andersoni de Winton, 1902
Common Name(s):
English Anderson's Gerbil
Synonym(s):
Gerbillus allenbyi Thomas, 1918
Gerbillus bonhotei Thomas, 1919
Gerbillus inflatus Ranck, 1968

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-01
Assessor(s): Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Aulagnier, S., Shenbrot, G. & Amr, Z.S.S.
Justification:

Common in suitable habitats, no serious threats known at present, therefore is listed as Least Concern.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species has been recorded in the coastal plains of North Africa and the Middle East where it ranges from Tunisia and northern Libya, to Egypt (the Sinai Peninsula and Nile Delta south to El Faiyum), Israel and southwestern Jordan.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Egypt; Israel; Jordan; Libya; Tunisia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A common species in suitable habitats.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This is a little-known species of coastal plains and littoral deserts. It is generally associated with solidified coastal dunes.

Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):2-3

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

No major threats known at present. Overgrazing may be a problem in some parts of the range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas.


Citation: Granjon, L. 2016. Gerbillus andersoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9105A22465232. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided