Gerbillurus setzeri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Gerbillurus setzeri
Species Authority: (Schlitter, 1973)
Common Name(s):
English Namib Brush-tailed Gerbil, Setzer's Hairy-footed Gerbil

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Griffin, M. & Coetzee, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a narrow range in southwestern Angola and northwestern Namibia.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Namibia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in gravel plains, sand flats and dry river beds.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Most of the populations of this species (more than 90%) are found in protected areas.

Citation: Griffin, M. & Coetzee, N. 2008. Gerbillurus setzeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T9093A12956181. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided