Gerbillurus paeba 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Gerbillurus paeba
Species Authority: (A. Smith, 1836)
Common Name(s):
English Hairy-footed Gerbil, Pigmy Gerbil

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Coetzee, N. & Griffin, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in southern and southwestern Africa, including Namibia, Botswana, and South Africa, the western edge of Zimbabwe and part of southern Mozambique.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in sandy ground or sandy alluvium with a grass, scrub or light woodland cover (Nowak 1999). It is a commensal species that can be found in houses. It is a nocturnal species that lives in a warren with many entrances. The diet consists mostly of seeds. It appears to breed throughout the year.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas within its range.

Citation: Coetzee, N. & Griffin, M. 2008. Gerbillurus paeba. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T9092A12955969. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided