Map_thumbnail_large_font

Geomys texensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Geomyidae

Scientific Name: Geomys texensis
Species Authority: Merriam, 1895
Common Name(s):
English Central Texas Pocket Gopher, Llano Pocket Gopher
Taxonomic Source(s): Chambers, R. R., Sudman, P.D. and Bradley, R.D. 2009. A phylogenetic assessment of pocket gophers (Geomys): evidence from nuclear and mitochondrial genes. . Journal of Mammalogy 90: 537–547.
Taxonomic Notes: This species formerly was included in G. bursarius (Wilson and Reeder, 1993). Block and Zimmerman (1991) analyzed allozymic evidence and found that the taxa formerly known as G. bursarius texensis and G. b. llanensis are a single genetic entity (regarded as Geomys texensis) that is specifically distinct from Geomys bursarius. This distinct but close relationship with G. bursarius was also found in a study of mitochondrial RNA by Jolley et al. (2000). Baker et al. (2003) and Patton (in Wilson and Reeder 2005) recognized G. texensis as a distinct species.  A molecular study of Geomys by Chambers et al. (2009) placed G. texensis sister to a clade containing G. jugossicularis, G. lutescens, and G. bursarius within the "bursarius group" of Geomys. Three subspecies of G. texensis are currently recognized, G. t. bakeri., T. t. llanensis, and G. t. texensis (Hafner 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-18
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hafner, M., Cannings, S., Hafner, D. & Hammerson, G.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, although its extent of occurrence is not much greater than 20,000 km², there are no major threats, and its population is not declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The range of this species is limited to central and south-central Texas (Davis and Schmidly 1994, Smolen et al. 1993, Cramer and Cameron 2001, Schmidly 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Texas)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is represented by at least several distinct occurrences. The total adult population size is unknown but presumably is at least several thousand. The subspecies texensis is locally abundant (Schmidly 2004). The extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size probably have declined by less than 25% compared to the historical situation.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This fossorial species inhabits deep, brown loamy sands or gravelly sandy loams; it is isolated from other Geomys by shallow stony to gravelly clayey soils (Schmidly 2004). Subspecies texensis inhabits live oak-mesquite-Ashe juniper habitats; subspecies bakeri occurs in mesquite-blackbrush-desert hackberry habitats (Cameron, in Wilson and Ruff 1999). Subspecies bakeri is associated with nearly level Atco soil, which is well drained and consists of sandy surface layers with loam extending to as deep as two metres (Smolen et al. 1993).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes a few protected areas.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Geomys texensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9062A22217724. . Downloaded on 05 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided