Geomys tropicalis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Geomyidae

Scientific Name: Geomys tropicalis
Species Authority: Goldman, 1915
Common Name(s):
English Tropical Pocket Gopher

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 100 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only known from the south-eastern Tamaulipas region of coastal Mexico (Baker and Williams 1974). Its estimated extent of occurrence is less than 150 km2 (Ceballos and Olivia 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Tamaulipas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is rare.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Geomys is described as preferring loose, deep, sandy soils in open or sparsely wooded areas. They are fossorial animals, spending most of their lives underground. These pocket gophers apparently live alone with each animal having its own burrow system. Diet consists of underground vegetation (roots, bulbs and rhizomes), although they occasionally eat surface vegetation within easy reach of the burrow entrance.

It is very restricted to certain habitats (regosol and cambosol).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has a very restricted range and specific habitat preference (Baker and Williams 1974). The habitat of this species is severely fragmented by agriculture and industrialization, and it is vulnerable to further encroachment. This species range is dominated by three growing cities. It is also threatened by intrinsic factors relating to its small range size.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Mexico, this species is listed in the highest threat category.

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E. 2008. Geomys tropicalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T9056A12954274. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided