|Scientific Name:||Geomys tropicalis|
|Species Authority:||Goldman, 1915|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 100 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is only known from the south-eastern Tamaulipas region of coastal Mexico (Baker and Williams 1974). Its estimated extent of occurrence is less than 150 km2 (Ceballos and Olivia 2005).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is rare.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Geomys is described as preferring loose, deep, sandy soils in open or sparsely wooded areas. They are fossorial animals, spending most of their lives underground. These pocket gophers apparently live alone with each animal having its own burrow system. Diet consists of underground vegetation (roots, bulbs and rhizomes), although they occasionally eat surface vegetation within easy reach of the burrow entrance.
It is very restricted to certain habitats (regosol and cambosol).
|Major Threat(s):||This species has a very restricted range and specific habitat preference (Baker and Williams 1974). The habitat of this species is severely fragmented by agriculture and industrialization, and it is vulnerable to further encroachment. This species range is dominated by three growing cities. It is also threatened by intrinsic factors relating to its small range size.|
|Conservation Actions:||In Mexico, this species is listed in the highest threat category.|
|Citation:||Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E. 2008. Geomys tropicalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T9056A12954274. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T9056A12954274.en . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|