Geogale aurita 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Afrosoricida Tenrecidae

Scientific Name: Geogale aurita
Species Authority: Milne-Edwards & A. Grandidier, 1872
Common Name(s):
English Large-eared Tenrec

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-09-26
Assessor(s): Goodman, S., Stephenson, P.J. & Soarimalala, V.
Reviewer(s): Taylor, A.
Contributor(s): Olson, L.
It is listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution in southern and western Madagascar, its presumed large population and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2006 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)
1990 Insufficiently Known (K)
1988 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in western and southern Madagascar, south of the River Tsiribihina. Although this species is not known from many sites, it likely occurs in appropriate habitat in between the known localities.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is rarely found, as it requires specialized trapping techniques (pitfall traps or by hand). However, it is common in owl pellets at some sites.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in dry deciduous forest, gallery forest and spiny bush. It undergoes daily and seasonal torpor, and is not active during the austral winter. This species has been captured in open savanna (several kilometres from forest). This is a termite specialist that could be reliant on termite mounds even if there are no forest. It seems to be adaptable to some habitat disturbance but we need to know more about its habitat needs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Many of the forests that this species is found in are under threat from land clearance for cultivation and charcoal production.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from several protected areas including Ankarafantsika National Park, Beza-Mahafaly Special Reserve, Andohahela National Park, Tsimanampetsotsa RNI and Zombitse National Park. It has also been found in the private concession of Kirindy CFPF.

Citation: Goodman, S., Stephenson, P.J. & Soarimalala, V. 2015. Geogale aurita. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T9048A21282443. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided