|Scientific Name:||Geogale aurita|
|Species Authority:||Milne-Edwards & A. Grandidier, 1872|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Olson, L. & Goodman, S. (IUCN SSC Afrotheria Specialist Group - Tenrec Section)|
|Reviewer/s:||Rathbun, G. (Afrotheria Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution in southern and western Madagascar, its presumed large population and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Range Description:||This species is found in north-western, western, and southern Madagascar. The easternmost occurrence of this species was recorded recently in south-eastern Madagascar (Goodman et al. 1999). Although this species is not known from many sites, it likely occurs in appropriate habitat in between the known localities.
This species was not found during a recent survey of the environs of Fénérive (Rakotondravony et al. 1998).
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is rarely found, but is common in owl pellets at some sites.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in dry deciduous forest, gallery forest, and spiny bush. Undergoes daily and seasonal torpor, not active during austral winter. This species has been captured in open savanna (many kilometres from forests) - this is a termite specialist that could be reliant on termite mounds even if there are no forest. It is adaptable to some habitat disturbance.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species was previously thought to be dependent on forest, though recent work has revealed that it is present in grasslands. Thus, habitat loss may be less a factor than previously surmised.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species has been recorded from over five protected areas including Ankarafantsika National Park, Beza-Mahafaly Special Reserve, Andohahela National Park, Tsimanampetsotsa RNI and Zombitse National Park. It has also been found in the private concession of Kirindy CFPF.|
|Citation:||Olson, L. & Goodman, S. (IUCN SSC Afrotheria Specialist Group - Tenrec Section) 2008. Geogale aurita. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 April 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|