Map_thumbnail_large_font

Vijayachelys silvatica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Geoemydidae

Scientific Name: Vijayachelys silvatica
Species Authority: (Henderson, 1912)
Common Name(s):
English Cochin Forest Cane Turtle, Cane Turtle, Kavalai Forest Turtle
Synonym(s):
Geoemyda silvatica Henderson, 1912
Heosemys silvatica (Henderson, 1912)
Taxonomic Notes: Appeared in IUCN Red Lists prior to 2007 under the generic names Geoemyda and Heosemys.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Geoemyda silvatica is endemic to the Western Ghats area of India.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This omnivorous, freshwater species is found on the floor of evergreen forest.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Errata [top]

Errata reason: An errata assessment is required to generate a revised PDF without the range map which had been included in error; no range map was available when this assessment was originally published.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Vijayachelys silvatica. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T9038A97378369. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided