Geocrinia vitellina 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Myobatrachidae

Scientific Name: Geocrinia vitellina
Species Authority: Wardell-Johnson and Roberts, 1989
Common Name(s):
English Orange-bellied Frog, Yellow-bellied Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Dale Roberts, Jean-Marc Hero
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Vulnerable because its area of occupancy is less than 20 km2.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species, an Australian endemic, is confined to a 6.3km² area east of the Leeuwin-Naturaliste Ridge in the extreme south-west of Western Australia (Tyler 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Only six populations of this species are known (Roberts, Wardell-Johnson and Barendse 1999). Population estimates are available for Spearwood North and South from 1992 to 1998 (Driscoll 1998, 1999; Roberts, Wardell-Johnson and Barendse 1999) and Geo Creek from 1993 to 1994 (Driscoll 1998, 1999). Estimates of calling males for the three locations varied between approximately 30 and 160 individuals (Driscoll 1998, 1999; Roberts, Wardell-Johnson and Barendse 1999). Populations at Spearwood varied in size over the survey period with no obvious decline or increase at either site (Roberts, Wardell-Johnson and Barendse 1999). In 1994 the maximum total number of adults of the species was estimated at 2,230 frogs (Wardell-Johnson et al. 1995 in Roberts et al. 1999).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in permanently moist sites in relatively dry and seasonal climatic zones in mixed Jarrah/marsh forest. It is found in undisturbed areas of riparian vegetation and seepages along broad creeks on Mosa side of Blackwood River, at an elevation of 120m asl in broad U-shaped valleys where there is marked topographic relief. It is a summer breeder. Males call from small depressions in clay under dense vegetation cover. Eggs are deposited in small depressions and are often associated with calling males. Eggs hatch and the tadpoles develop in a jelly mass with no free-swimming or feeding stage.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are a number of potential threats to the species, including: fire and changes to water seepages; high visitation rates by tourists to the Blackwood River system; and the impacts of feral pigs. The genetic structuring of the populations indicates that movement is extremely limited with little or no migration. However, the population of the species appears to be stable, and it is probably able to withstand these threats at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation measures in place for the species at present include: a) extended fuel reduction burn cycle; b) checks for pig activity; c) population presence/absence checked annually; d) protection within State Forest; and e) most of the species range has been recommended for gazetting as a Nature Reserve as part of the Regional Forest Agreement.

Citation: Dale Roberts, Jean-Marc Hero. 2004. Geocrinia vitellina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T9032A12952365. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided