Map_thumbnail_large_font

Geocrinia alba

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MYOBATRACHIDAE

Scientific Name: Geocrinia alba
Species Authority: Wardell-Johnson and Roberts, 1989
Common Name(s):
English White-bellied Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Area of Occupancy is less than 10km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in its Area of Occupancy, number of locations, number of mature individuals, and in the extent and quality of its habitat.
History:
2002 Critically Endangered
1996 Endangered
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This is an Australian endemic known from north and west of the Blackwood River between Margaret River and Augusta, in extreme south-west Western Australia (Roberts et al. 1999). It is known from Leeuwin-Naturaliste National Park and Forest Grove and Witchcliffe State Forests (Tyler 1997). The greater portion of this species' range occurs on privately owned land (Roberts et al. 1999). The extent of occurrence of the species is approximately 130km² and the area of occupancy is less than 2.5km² (Roberts et al. 1999). The estimated altitudinal range of the species is from 0-150m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Most of the 56 subpopulations are small, with less than 50 adult male frogs (Wardell-Johnson et al. 1995). Long term population monitoring data, based on calling males, is available for three populations for the period 1992-1997. Populations varied in size over this period with a maximum number of approximately 110 individuals being recorded in 1994 at Forest Grove South (Roberts et al. 1999). Current population size is approximately 3,000 and declining. There is no movement between the 56 subpopulations.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species inhabits swamp systems of the coastal, high rainfall zone (Roberts et al. 1997). Males call from small depressions beneath leaf-litter or moss in the peaty soil of broad drainage lines (Driscoll 1998). Females lay eggs inside burrows where the eggs develop directly (Driscoll 1998). There is no free-swimming tadpole stage (Roberts, Wardell-Johnson and Barendse 1990). Breeding takes place in spring and early summer (Roberts et al. 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Clearing, grazing, and repeated fires are all major threats. Approximately 70% of creek systems suitable for breeding have been cleared since European settlement and consequently populations have been lost. The species' small native range has been radically reduced and severely fragmented.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Several conservation measures have been put in place for this species, including: a) fenced populations on cleared farmland; b) establishment of new reserves; c) regulated burning regime; d) annual population surveys; e) and a population viability assessment (according to which, the species has low risk of extinction in 100 years). Its range includes Leeuwin-Naturaliste National Park and Forest Grove and Witchcliffe State Forests.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts 2004. Geocrinia alba. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided