Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Chelonoidis vicina 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Testudinidae

Scientific Name: Chelonoidis vicina
Species Authority: (Günther, 1875)
Common Name(s):
English Southern Isabela Giant Tortoise, Sierra Negra Giant Tortoise, Iguana Cove Giant Tortoise, Cerro Azul-Sierra Negra Giant Tortoise, Albemarle Island Giant Tortoise, Volcan Alcedo Giant Tortoise, Volcan Darwin Giant Tortoise
Synonym(s):
Chelonoidis nigra ssp. guentheri (Baur in Pritchard, 1971)
Chelonoidis nigra ssp. vicina (Günther, 1875)
Chelonoidis nigra ssp. wallacei (Rothschild, 1902)
Chelonoidis vicina (Günther, 1875)
Chelonoidis nigra ssp. microphyes (Günther, 1875)
Chelonoidis nigra ssp. vandenburghi (DeSola, 1930)
Geochelone elephantopus ssp. vicina (Günther, 1875)
Geochelone nigra ssp. vicina (Günther, 1875)
Geochelone elephantopus ssp. guntheri Baur in Pritchard, 1971
Geochelone elephantopus ssp. microphyes (Günther, 1875)
Geochelone elephantopus ssp. vandenburghi (DeSola, 1930)
Geochelone elephantopus ssp. wallacei (Rothschild 1902)
Geochelone nigra ssp. guentheri (Baur in Pritchard, 1971)
Geochelone nigra ssp. microphyes (Günther, 1875)
Geochelone nigra ssp. vandenburghi (DeSola, 1930)
Geochelone nigra ssp. wallacei (Rothschild, 1902)
Testudo güntheri Baur, 1889
Testudo microphyes Günther, 1875
Testudo vicina Günther, 1875
Testudo macrophyes Garman, 1917
Testudo vandenburghi DeSola, 1930
Testudo wallacei Rothschild, 1902
Taxonomic Source(s): TTWG [Turtle Taxonomy Working Group: van Dijk, P.P., Iverson, J.B., Rhodin, A.G.J., Shaffer, H.B. and Bour, R.]. 2014. Turtles of the world, 7th edition: annotated checklist of taxonomy, synonymy, distribution with maps, and conservation status. Chelonian Research Monographs 5(7): 000.329-479, doi:10.3854/crm.5.000.checklist.v7.2014.
Taxonomic Notes: The previous Red List assessments for Galapagos tortoises treated the various allopatric island populations as subspecies of Chelonoidis nigra, as did several authors (Pritchard 1996; Caccone et al. 1999; Beheregaray et al. 2003; Fritz and Havas 2007; TTWG 2007, Rhodin et al. 2008). However, other authors have considered them as full species based on morphology (Bour 1980; Fritts 1983; Ernst and Barbour 1989) and more recently several researchers (Caccone et al. 2002; Russello et al. 2005, 2007; Poulakakis et al. 2008, 2012, 2015; Chiari et al. 2009) have treated most of them as full species based on congruent patterns of mitochondrial and nuclear variation. This elevated species-level taxonomy has been largely accepted by TTWG (2009, 2014) and TEWG (2015) for most phylogenetic lineages of Galapagos tortoises. This Red List assessment therefore now treats C. vicina as a full species, rather than retaining its previous subspecies ranking from earlier Red List assessments.

This widespread taxon from the southern two-thirds of Isabela (Albemarle Island) was previously recognized as one of several valid taxa on that island, including becki Rothschild 1901, microphyes Günther 1875, güntheri Baur 1889 (guntheri Baur in Pritchard 1971a), and vandenburghi DeSola 1930. Pritchard (1996) synonymized microphyesguntheri, and vandenburghi under vicina, and recognized only vicina and becki from Isabela. Ciofi et al. (2006) confirmed a lack of significant genetic distinctiveness between these previously recognized taxa. Previous versions of the IUCN Red List treated these taxa as separate valid subspecies of Chelonoidis nigra (the taxon guntheri was spelled guentheri), but now follows Pritchard (1996) and TTWG (2009, 2014) in recognizing only vicina and becki from Isabela.


This is an amended assessment to accommodate the changes in taxonomy as described above. The amended assessment includes all the references cited above even though most of them post-date the actual date of assessment.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 1996-08-03
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 1996 – Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 2016. Chelonoidis vicina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9028A97238881. . Downloaded on 26 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided