Chelonoidis nigra ssp. microphyes 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Testudinidae

Scientific Name: Chelonoidis nigra ssp. microphyes
Species Authority: (Günther, 1875) [<i>nomen dubium</i>]
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Volcan Darwin Giant Tortoise
Geochelone nigra subspecies microphyes (Günther, 1875) [nomen dubium]
Testudo microphyes Günther, 1875 [nomen dubium]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D1+2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 1996. Chelonoidis nigra ssp. microphyes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T9025A12951724. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided