Chelonoidis duncanensis 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Testudinidae

Scientific Name: Chelonoidis duncanensis
Species Authority: (Garman in Pritchard, 1996)
Common Name(s):
English Pinzon Giant Tortoise, Duncan Island Giant Tortoise
Chelonoidis nigra ssp. duncanensis (Garman in Pritchard, 1996)
Geochelone elephantopus ssp. ephippium (Günther, 1875)
Geochelone nigra ssp. duncanensis Garman in Pritchard, 1996
Geochelone nigra ssp. ephippium (Günther, 1875)
Testudo elephantopus ssp. ephippium (Günther, 1875)
Testudo ephippium Günther, 1875
Taxonomic Source(s): TTWG [Turtle Taxonomy Working Group: van Dijk, P.P., Iverson, J.B., Rhodin, A.G.J., Shaffer, H.B. and Bour, R.]. 2014. Turtles of the world, 7th edition: annotated checklist of taxonomy, synonymy, distribution with maps, and conservation status. Chelonian Research Monographs 5(7): 000.329-479, doi:10.3854/crm.5.000.checklist.v7.2014.
Taxonomic Notes: The previous Red List assessments for Galapagos tortoises treated the various allopatric island populations as subspecies of Chelonoidis nigra, as did several authors (Pritchard 1996; Caccone et al. 1999; Beheregaray et al. 2003; Fritz and Havas 2007; TTWG 2007, Rhodin et al. 2008). However, other authors have considered them as full species based on morphology (Bour 1980; Fritts 1983; Ernst and Barbour 1989) and more recently several researchers (Cacconeet al. 2002; Russello et al. 2005, 2007; Poulakakis et al. 2008, 2012, 2015; Chiari et al. 2009) have treated most of them as full species based on congruent patterns of mitochondrial and nuclear variation. This elevated species-level taxonomy has been largely accepted by TTWG (2009, 2014) and TEWG (2015) for most, but not all, phylogenetic lineages of Galapagos tortoises. This Red List assessment therefore now treats C. duncanensis as a full species, rather than retaining its previous subspecies ranking from earlier Red List assessments.

This taxon appeared on the IUCN Red Lists before 2007 under the name Geochelone nigra ephippium.

This is an amended assessment to accommodate the change in taxonomy as described above. The amended assessment includes all the references cited above even though most of them post-date the actual date of assessment.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct in the Wild ver 2.3
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 1996-08-03
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 2016. Chelonoidis duncanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9021A97226429. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided