Chelonoidis nigra 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Testudinidae

Scientific Name: Chelonoidis nigra
Species Authority: (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Galapagos Giant Tortoise
French Tortue Éléphantine, Tortue Géante Des Galapagos
Spanish Tortuga Gigante De Las Galápagos
Chelonoidis niger (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Geochelone nigra (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Testudo nigra Quoy & Gaimard, 1824

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c, B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Vulnerable (V)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Vulnerable (V)
1986 Endangered (E)
1982 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix I.

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 1996. Chelonoidis nigra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T9011A12950160. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided