Map_thumbnail_large_font

Geocapromys columbianus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Capromyidae

Scientific Name: Geocapromys columbianus
Species Authority: (J. Fischer, 1829)
Common Name(s):
English Cuban Coney

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Turvey, S. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Extinct. The species is known from recent fossil deposits which also contain rats, suggesting that it persisted until the modern era and that the extinction followed the arrival of European settlers.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was known from Cuba.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Cuba
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Extinct.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Unknown, but likely ground dwelling by analogy with Capromys species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unknown, possible due to introduction of rats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Turvey, S. & Helgen, K. 2008. Geocapromys columbianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T9004A12949470. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided