Geocapromys thoracatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Capromyidae

Scientific Name: Geocapromys thoracatus
Species Authority: (True, 1888)
Common Name(s):
English Little Swan Island Hutia, Swan Island Hutia
Taxonomic Notes: Was previously considered a subspecies of G. brownii.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Turvey, S. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Extinct. This species has not been found since the early 1950s.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Extinct (EX)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was endemic to Little Swan Island, Honduras.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Honduras (Honduran Caribbean Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Extinct, although formally plentiful.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Scrub thicket on coral atoll.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Driven to extinction through predation by introduced cats, which were released onto the islands prior to 1960. Local people report a very strong a hurricane in 1955 which may have added to the population decline.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Turvey, S. & Helgen, K. 2008. Geocapromys thoracatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T9003A12949306. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided