Geocapromys ingrahami 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Capromyidae

Scientific Name: Geocapromys ingrahami
Species Authority: (J.A. Allen, 1891)
Common Name(s):
English Bahaman Hutia, Ingraham's Hutia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Turvey, S. & Dávalos, L.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Vulnerable due to a very restricted population (less than 6 locations). While these populations are currently stable, they face possible threats in the future from stochastic events (such as hurricanes) and the introduction of predators.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)
1988 Rare (R)
1986 Rare (R)
1982 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the type locality (East Plana Keys, Bahamas) and introduced populations on Little Wax Cay (1973) and Warderivk Wells Cay (1981), Bahamas. (Woods and Kilpatrick 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is poorly known. It has been extirpated from much of its range; it may be locally abundant on the three small islands where it remains. Population estimates are outdated but are exist: East Plana Key (12,000 individuals), Little Wax Key (1,200) (Campbell et al. 1991, Clough 1972).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found on coral atolls with semi-arid woody scrub and thicket; it is the most terrestrial of the hutias. It is herbivorous and is known to eat the fruits, leaves and trunks of island vegetation, and occasionally seaweed.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Populations remain stable on the few islands where the species persists, however, these islands are susceptible to being wiped out by stochastic events such as hurricanes. All populations are threatened by the possibility of a feral cat arriving to the islands.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures.

Citation: Turvey, S. & Dávalos, L. 2008. Geocapromys ingrahami. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T9002A12949103. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided