Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eudorcas albonotata 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Eudorcas albonotata
Species Authority: (W. Rothschild, 1903)
Common Name(s):
English Mongalla Gazelle
French Gazelle de Mongalla
Synonym(s):
Gazella albonotata (W. Rothschild, 1903)
Gazella thomsonii Rothschild, 1903 ssp. albonotata
Taxonomic Notes: Included in the genus Eudorcas following Groves (2000) and Grubb (2005). Mongalla Gazelle is here treated as a species distinct from Thomson's Gazelle (E. thomsonii), following recent authors (FitzGibbon and Wilmshurst 2013, Groves 2013, Hashim and Kingdon 2013) (though see Grubb 2005 who includes it with Red-fronted Gazelle G. rufifrons).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-20
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M.
Justification:
Although the species has a reasonably narrow distribution, numbers remain high, there are no current major threats, and the species is not believed to be declining. The Mongalla Gazelle will probably survive for longer in South Sudan than more easily hunted antelope species, but its status may eventually decline to Near Threatened if significant changes in local conditions facilitating access for hunters take place or if proposed commercial agricultural exploitation becomes a reality.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Mongalla Gazelle (Eudoras albonotata) inhabits the flood plains and flat savannah grasslands in South Sudan, east of the Nile, but not reaching the Ugandan and Kenyan borders. They have been recorded from the Omo region in south-west Ethiopia, but there is no recent information on its occurrence in that country (East 1999, Hashim and Kingdon 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Sudan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:East (1999) guessed that the total population of Mongola Gazelle could number 100,000, but numbers are known to fluctuate substantially in this area and the central parts of its range are particularly inaccessible. An aerial survey carried out by WCS in 2007 produced a population estimate for part of South Sudan of 278,000 (Fay et al. 2007).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Mongalla Gazelle inhabits open floodplain and savanna grasslands in South Sudan (Hillman and Fryxell 1988, East 1999). This gazelle is adapted to following a nomadic annual cycle over the eastern Sudd floodplains, an ecologically distinctive region where extensive floods are followed by extreme aridity (Hashim and Kingdon 2013). During the wet season, the Mongalla Gazelle aggregates in high population densities with other migratory species such as White-eared Kob Kobus kobus leucotis and Tiang Damaliscus lunatus tiang (Hillman and Fryxell 1988).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):4.3

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Limited hunting of Mongalla Gazelle occurs for both meat and sport. Part of the range is devoid of water in the non-flood season, making access to this region by hunters difficult (Hashim and Kingdon 2013).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no clear major threats at present. The population in the Boma ecosystem is apparently stable and not exposed to serious hunting pressure. However, the habitat is potentially vulnerable to changes to the hydrological regime from dams and water diversion projects as well as proposals for development of commercial agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Mongalla Gazelle is present in Boma National Park and Mongalla Game Reserve, although seasonal movements cause very large fluctuations in numbers (Hashim and Kingdon 2013). The large population surviving in the Jonglei remains entirely unprotected (Hashim and Kingdon 2013).

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2016. Eudorcas albonotata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T8992A50188208. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided