Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gagea granatellii 

Scope: Global & Mediterranean
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Liliales Liliaceae

Scientific Name: Gagea granatellii (Parl.) Parl.
Common Name(s):
French Gagée de Granatelli
English Granatelli’s Gagea
Taxonomic Source(s): Tison, J.-M., Peterson, A., Harpke, D. and Peruzzi, L. 2013. Reticulate evolution of the critical Mediterranean Gagea sect. Didymobulbos (Liliaceae) and its taxonomic implications. Plant Systematic and Evolution 299: 413-438.
Taxonomic Notes: Gagea granatellii includes five geographically vicarious microtaxa. Their morphological differences prove stable in cultivation, but they are slight, and no genetic differences have been found, hence the whole aggregate is taken as a single species (Tison et al. 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-12
Assessor(s): Tison, J.-M.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J.
Justification:
Global and Mediterranean regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

The species comprises five microtaxa that are restricted to geographically defined areas: southern France, Corsica, Sardegna, mainland Italy and northern Sicily, and littoral areas of northeastern Algeria and northwestern Tunisia. The species is common in the majority of its range and does not suffer from major human pressures and it is considered Least Concern, however the North African microtaxon needs particular consideration because of its ecological position (sandy plains and beaches) and it could be threatened especially around Annaba and El Kala.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species comprises five geographically vicarious microtaxa (Tison et al. 2013), with all microtaxa are endemic to restricted areas: i) southern France (Languedoc-Roussillon), ii) Corsica (common), iii) Sardegna (common in mountains), iv) Italy (Tuscan archipelago at Elba and Giglio, Calabria to Gargano) and northern Sicily, and v) littoral of northeastern Algeria and northwestern Tunisia. All the checked records further east are mistakes, usually for Gagea dubia and Gagea ramulosa (Tison 1998, Tison et al. 2013). Records from the Iberian peninsula, northern and central Italy (except the Tuscan archipelago), Morocco and most of Algeria are mistakes, usually for Gagea lacaitae (Tison 2009, López González 2013, Tison et al. 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Spain; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is clonal and sterile, flowers very sporadically or not at all, and breeds only by bulbils at juvenile and immature stages. Because of the short lifetime of the bulb and the irregular germination of bulbils, the populations normally fluctuate by a factor 1 for 1,000, depending on the year. Because of the low flowering rate, the number of flowering plants does not give a good estimation of the real number of plants in the populations.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Population severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:No
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The microtaxa i) to iv) grow in mesic to moderately xeric grasslands and scrub, on foothills, low and medium mountains, often regardless of the pH, sometimes preferring silicates (mainland France and Corsica). The microtaxon v) grows in very open grasslands or nude soils on coastal sandy plains and beaches.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The plant is not known to be utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species usually grows in low mountains and rocky foothills with rugged terrain where anthropic pressures are low or none. Few populations have been damaged or destroyed by urbanization, for instance the type locality, currently located in the centre of Palermo. Only the North African microtaxon is exposed because its ecological position (sandy plains and beaches) and could be threatened especially around Annaba and El Kala: this point needs careful studies.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Confirmation of the species distribution is required, as well as research into threats facing the coastal distribution of its North African distribution.

Citation: Tison, J.-M. 2016. Gagea granatellii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T89818870A89818903. . Downloaded on 17 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided