Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gazella saudiya 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Gazella saudiya
Species Authority: Carruthers & Schwarz, 1935
Common Name(s):
English Saudi Gazelle
French Gazelle Saoudite
Spanish Gacela Saudi
Synonym(s):
Gazella dorcas ssp. saudiya Carruthers & Schwarz, 1935
Taxonomic Notes: Gazella saudiya is sometimes treated as a subspecies of Gazella dorcas but, on the basis of genetic analyses, Hammond et al. (2001) maintained that G. saudiya was distinct from G. dorcas, though closely related to it. See also Groves (1988) and Grubb (2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-21
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M.
Justification:
There have been no specimens collected or sightings of Gazella saudiya for several decades despite frequent surveys in areas of former habitat. Hammond et al. (2001) showed that three reported captive populations of G. saudiya represent different species or hybrids. Systematic investigations of privately owned populations throughout the Arabian Peninsula provided no evidence of surviving G. saudiya. Systematic investigations of captive collections throughout the Arabian Peninsula have failed to locate any captive individuals.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species formerly occurred in the Arabian Peninsula with several recorded sites from Kuwait, Saudi Arabia and Yemen. Reports of its occurrence in Iraq are unconfirmed and doubtful (Mallon and Kingswood 2001). Most records are from the western part of Saudi Arabia (Dunham et al. 2001).
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Kuwait; Saudi Arabia; Yemen
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It was reported to be Extinct in the Wild in the 1980s and subsequent reports of captive specimens in collections in the Arabian Peninsula have been shown to refer to other taxa or to hybrids (Hammond et al. 2001).
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Gazella saudiya formerly occurred on gravel and sandy plains (Harrison and Bates 1991). It was a species of open Acacia country, occurring singly or in groups of up to 20.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main cause of its decline was over-hunting (Hammond et al. 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is now Extinct.

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2016. Gazella saudiya. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T8980A50187890. . Downloaded on 25 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided