Gazella marica 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Gazella marica
Species Authority: Thomas, 1897
Common Name(s):
English Arabian Sand Gazelle
Gazella subgutturosa ssp. marica Thomas, 1897
Taxonomic Source(s): Wacher, T., Wronski, T., Hammond, R.L., Winney, B., Blacket, M.J., Hundertmark, K.J., Mohammed, O.B., Omer, Sa., Macasero, W., Lerp, H., Plath, M. and Bleidorn, C. 2010. Phylogenetic analysis of mitochondrial DNA sequences reveals polyphyly in the goitred gazelle (Gazella subgutturosa). Conservation Genetics 12: 827–831.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
The global population of Arabian Sand Gazelle is estimated at <10,000 mature individuals. The largest subpopulation, in Oman, is continuing to decline and no subpopulation contains >1,000 mature individuals.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2008. Gazella marica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T8977A12945622. . Downloaded on 27 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided