Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eudorcas rufina

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CETARTIODACTYLA BOVIDAE

Scientific Name: Eudorcas rufina
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1894)
Common Name(s):
English Red Gazelle
French Gazelle Rouge
Synonym(s):
Gazella rufina Thomas, 1894
Taxonomic Notes: Listed as a possible subspecies of G. rufifrons by Ellerman and Morrison-Scott (1951). Gentry (1964) stated that on the basis of skull morphology it represented a separate species, and it has been regarded as such by most authors. However, there is continuing doubt concerning the validity of this taxon (see below).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as this species is known only from three specimens bought in markets in Algeria towards the end of the 19th century. It has never been observed in the wild. It has been suggested that the purchased specimens had been transported to markets from elsewhere in Africa and that in fact this may not represent a valid taxon (K. de Smet pers. comm.). Pending clarification on the validity of this taxon, it is provisionally reassessed as Data Deficient.
History:
1996 Extinct
1994 Extinct (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from three male specimens bought in markets in Algeria towards the end of the 19th century. There are no records from the wild. The place of origin of these specimens is unknown and it is likely they had been traded across the Sahara. This kind of trade still occurs in 2007 (K. de Smet pers. comm., F. Cuzin pers. comm.). One original specimen has been recently examined and identified as G. rufifrons (K. de Smet pers. comm. to ASG, May 2008).
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Algeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Extinct.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: According to Lavauden (1930), this species inhabited forests and bushes in the region of Saida. However, this is purely speculative and based on the vegetation in the area around Oran.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Extinct.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Extinct.

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group 2008. Eudorcas rufina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided