Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nanger granti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CETARTIODACTYLA BOVIDAE

Scientific Name: Nanger granti
Species Authority: (Brooke, 1872)
Common Name(s):
English Grant's Gazelle
Synonym(s):
Gazella granti Brooke, 1872
Nanger notata (Thomas, 1897)
Nanger petersii (Günther, 1884)
Taxonomic Notes: Siegismund et al. (in press) treated Grant's Gazelle as a superspecies comprising three distinct and broadly allopatric species, based on the level of genetic differentiation among them (see Lorenzen et al. 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Justification:
Remains widespread within its range in East Africa. East (1999) estimated total numbers at 350,000, with about 30% occurring in protected areas. Only about 25% of the population is considered stable or increasing and the rest declining. If this downward trend continues, then it is only a matter of time before the threshold for Near Threatened is reached.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/conservation dependent (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Grant's Gazelle inhabits the Somali-Masai Arid Zone, from southern Sudan and Ethiopia to central Tanzania; and from the Kenya/Somali coast to Lake Victoria (East 1999; Siegismund et al. in press).
Countries:
Native:
Ethiopia; Kenya; Somalia; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Recent population estimates are available for most of this species’ current range, mainly from aerial surveys. Summation of these estimates gives a total of about 140,000, but this is probably an underestimate of the species’ total numbers because of undercounting in aerial surveys and the lack of population estimates for some areas. Citing various East (1999) indicates that population densities estimated from aerial surveys range from 50% since the 1970s (East 1999). Population trend is downward, with some exceptions such as Sibiloi and Marsabit National Parks, some of Kenya’s northern rangeland districts, Laikipia, Masai Mara National Reserve, Amboseli, Serengeti, Tarangire and Mkomazi.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits subdesert, lowland thorn bush, savanna woodland, open plains, and montane grassland up to 2500 m. Capitalizing on its water-independence, Grant's Gazelle makes a living in areas beyond reach of herbivores that need to drink. Some even migrate to short-grass plains in the dry season and the savanna woodland during rains - opposite to the main migration. But large herds also share wet-season range and mix with the more numerous Thomson's Gazelle (Estes 1991).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Grant's Gazelle remains widespread within and outside protected areas, despite the loss of parts of its range to the expansion of agriculture and the decline of some populations because of poaching and competition with increasing numbers of livestock. It is nevertheless of concern that its numbers appear to be in decline over large parts of its range (e.g., Tsavo) and that populations which are known to be stable or increasing comprise only about 25% of the species’ total numbers (East 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: About 30% of the population occurs in protected areas. The largest surviving populations occur in Omo-Mago-Munrle-Chew Bahir and Borana (Ethiopia), the northern rangelands, Kajiado, Mara, Tsavo and Laikipia (Kenya) and, in particular, Serengeti and Tarangire (Tanzania); the bulk of the Serengeti Grant’s Gazelle population occurs well away from the western boundary of the protected area where most poaching activity occurs. Most of these protected populations are in gradual decline (East 1999). The status of the population in Boma N.P. (where numbers were estimated at about 3,000 in the southern section of the park in the 1970s and 1980s) in southern Sudan is not known.

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group 2008. Nanger granti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided