Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dasyprocta leporina 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Dasyproctidae

Scientific Name: Dasyprocta leporina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Red-rumped Agouti, Brazilian Agouti
Synonym(s):
Dasyprocta cristata (É. Geoffroy, 1803)
Taxonomic Source(s): Gilbert, J.A. and Lacher. T.E., Jr. 2016. Family Dasyproctidae (Agoutis and Acouchys). In: Wilson, D.E., Lacher, T.E., Jr and Mittermeier, R.A. (eds), Handbook of Mammals of the World: Lagomorphs and Rodents I, Lynx Editions, Barcelona.
Taxonomic Notes:

Dasyprocta leporina (Linnaeus, 1758) “forest near the boarding-school Peninika, near the confluence of the Peninika Creek and the upper Commewijnw River” Commonwealth District, Suriname. There is considerable variation in color over the back and flanks of D. leporina, and multiple subspecies have been recognized in limited parts of the species range, including cayana and flavescens.  This classification requires a comprehensive study of geographic variation.  Previously named D. aguti.  Monotypic. 

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Emmons, L. & Reid, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be in decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in South America north of the Amazon and east of the Rio Negro, then south of the Amazon, east of the Rio Madeira to central coastal Brazil (Patton and Emmons 2015). It occurs in Venezuela, the Guianas (French Guiana, Guyana, and Suriname). It has been introduced to the Lesser Antilles; specifically Dominica, Grenada, and US Virgin Islands (Eisenberg and Redford 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Introduced:
Dominica; Grenada; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It can occur in all available vegetation types but found primarily in open forest, usually distant from both water and dense vegetation. Greater numbers are found in fragmented patches than continuous forest; it can also be found in degraded secondary forest (Patton and Emmons 2015). This species is primarily diurnal, females typically reproduce once a year (Patton and Emmons 2015). They are frugivores and important seed dispersers.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. It is hunted locally, but this is not seen as a major threat to the species overall. A wide range of endoparasites can infect this species (Patton and Emmons 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in protected areas in every country in its range.

Citation: Emmons, L. & Reid, F. 2016. Dasyprocta leporina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T89497102A22197762. . Downloaded on 20 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided