Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Amphipoda Gammaridae

Scientific Name: Gammarus pecos
Species Authority: Cole & Bousfield, 1970
Common Name(s):
English Pecos Amphipod

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Inland Water Crustacean Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)
1988 Indeterminate (I)
1986 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known only from Diamond Y Spring (aka Wilbank Spring) and Leon Creek, NW of Fort Stockton, Pacos County, Texas, USA (Denton Belk, pers comm. 1996)
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: On land now under control of the Nature Conservancy (Denton Belk, pers comm. 1996)

Citation: Inland Water Crustacean Specialist Group. 1996. Gammarus pecos. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T8904A12937683. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided