Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gambusia hurtadoi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINODONTIFORMES POECILIIDAE

Scientific Name: Gambusia hurtadoi
Species Authority: Hubbs & Springer, 1957
Common Name(s):
English Crescent Gambusia
Spanish Guayacon de Hacienda Dolores

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1ace+2bce ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P.
History:
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Vulnerable (IUCN 1990)
1988 Rare (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Rare (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Freshwater

Citation: Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P. 1996. Gambusia hurtadoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided