Gambusia eurystoma 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae

Scientific Name: Gambusia eurystoma
Species Authority: Miller, 1975
Common Name(s):
English Widemouth Gambusia
Spanish Guayacon Bocon

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1ac+2ce, B1+2ac, C2b ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P. 1996. Gambusia eurystoma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T8889A12936496. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided