Gambusia amistadensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae

Scientific Name: Gambusia amistadensis
Species Authority: Peden, 1973
Common Name(s):
English Amistad Gambusia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-02-03
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
This species is listed as Extinct because the only population was exterminated by a reservoir, and captive populations were genetically contaminated by western mosquitofish.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct (Ex)
1990 Extinct (Ex)
1988 Extinct (Ex)
1986 Extinct (Ex)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Historical range included Goodenough Spring and adjacent spring run, which flowed 1.3 km to Rio Grande, Val Verde County, Texas. Captive stocks that formerly existed at the University of Texas and Dexter Fish Lab are now extinct (contaminated with mosquitofish).
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No occurrences remain.

Extinct (Hubbs and Jensen 1984, USFWS 1987, Miller et al. 1989, Robins et al. 1991). See Minckley et al. (1991) for a detailed account of the history of this species and Goodenough Spring.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabited a large vegetated spring and its effluent (Minckley et al. 1991, Page and Burr 2011).
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its habitat was inundated by the Amistad Reservoir, extirpating the species in its natural range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is extinct and does not require protection or management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Gambusia amistadensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T8888A18229604. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided