Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Eupleridae

Scientific Name: Galidictis grandidieri
Species Authority: Wozencraft, 1986
Common Name(s):
English Grandidier’s Vontsira, Grandidier's Mongoose, Giant-striped Mongoose

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,v); C2a(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hawkins, A.F.A.
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Duckworth, J.W. (Small Carnivore Red List Authority)
Listed as Endangered as the range of this species is less than 500 km², effectively representing a single location, and there is a continuing decline in the extent of occurrence and habitat quality as a result of habitat degradation taking place at the edge of its restricted range (compounded by predation by non-native predators). The total population is estimated at 2,650 and 3,540 individuals (including immatures), with all individuals confined to the area around Lac Tsimanampetsotsa.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Endangered (EN)
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Insufficiently Known (K)
1988 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the Lac Tsimanampetsotsa region of south-western Madagascar. It has been recorded from the edge of the Mahafaly Plateau north and further south to near the Linta River (Goodman 2003; Mahazotahy et al. 2006). The altitudinal range is 35-145 m (Mahazotahy et al. 2006). A recent model calculated the range at 442 km² (Mahazotahy et al. 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Number of Locations: 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Described only in 1986, this species appears to be locally common in pristine forest (Goodman 2003). The population size of this species is estimated at between 2650 and 3540 individuals (including juveniles) (Mahazotahy et al. 2006).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This nocturnal, terrestrial species is found in dry spiny tropical forest and shrubland and at the edge of the forest in areas disturbed by cattle grazing. Animals spend daylight hours asleep in burrows or holes that are prevalent in the fissured limestone substrate characteristic of its habitat. While little is known about reproduction in this species, it appears to breed continously (Goodman 2003).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has a limited range, and its habitat is threatened by livestock grazing and clearance for maize cultivation. The western part of the area in which it is found is reasonably inhospitable to human encroachment (Goodman 2003). It is probably at risk of predation by non-native carnivores, especially dogs.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The only protected area within range is Tsimanampetsotsa National Park. Further studies are needed into the ecology of this species, as well as the extent of threats.

Citation: Hawkins, A.F.A. 2008. Galidictis grandidieri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T8834A12935685. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided