Map_thumbnail_large_font

Galenomys garleppi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Galenomys garleppi
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1898)
Common Name(s):
English Gerlepp's Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dunnum, J., Vargas, J., Bernal, N., Pacheco, V., Zeballos, H. & Vivar, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Data Deficient since, although it has been recorded over a wide area (~16,000 km²), there are only very few records, it has not been seen since 1975, and very little is known about its current status and threats. Further research on this species is necessary to make an assessment.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Altiplano of southern Peru and adjacent Bolivia. It may be present in northern Chile, although there appear to be no records from this country. It generally occurs above 3,000 m.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally believed to be a rare species. There are no records of this species during recent surveys. It was last collected in 1975.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a habitat specialist, largely restricted to open sandy areas with some grasses. It is not found in agricultural habitats. It both burrows into the soil and uses abandoned burrows, or shares burrows, with other rodent species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are not known. It may be threatened in Bolivia by indirect mortality during ongoing eradication of Ctenomys species in pastoral land through flooding of burrows.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Parque Nacional Sajama in Bolivia, and from Zona Reservada Aymara Lupaca in Peru. Further studies are needed to determine whether the species is still present within the known range, and to better understand the major threats to the species.

Citation: Dunnum, J., Vargas, J., Bernal, N., Pacheco, V., Zeballos, H. & Vivar, E. 2008. Galenomys garleppi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided