Galea spixii 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Caviidae

Scientific Name: Galea spixii
Species Authority: (Wagler, 1831)
Common Name(s):
English Spix's Yellow-toothed Cavy
Taxonomic Notes:

There are three recognized subspecies (Lacher in press):

G. s. palustris Thomas, 1911 – northeasten Brazil, south of the Amazon River.

G. s. spixii Wagler, 1831 – eastern Brazil with the western limits undefined.

G. s. wellsi Osgood, 1915 – northeastern Brazil.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-01
Assessor(s): Catzeflis, F., Patton J., Percequillo, A., & Weksler, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Bonvicino, C.R.
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from eastern Brazil (Dunnum 2015). They are widely distributed throughout Brazil, from SE Para to E Mato Grosso, Northwestern Minas Gerias, western Bahi, Pernambuco, Pariaba and Rio Grande do Norte, souther Ceara, south-central Piaui and Maranhao, and the Federally Managed Caatinga Fauna (Souza et al. 2013). Found in semi-arid Caatinga thorn scrub woodlands and disturbed areas with cultivation. Home range estimates 872 m2 for males and 632 m2 for females with a large overlap between the two (Lacher 2016).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is extremely abundant throughout its geographic range (Lacher in press).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in open areas, in savannah and in the semi arid Caatinga region, in primary and disturbed habitats (Eisenberg and Redford 1999). It does not have specific habitat requirements; it does not occur in forest (Lacher 2016). In northeastern Brazil, Greater Grisons (Galictis vittata) are major predators of rock cavies.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Recently found in stomach of Crotalus durissus cascavella, a neotropical rattlesnake (Souza et al. 2013).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in protected areas in its range in areas of open habitat.

Citation: Catzeflis, F., Patton J., Percequillo, A., & Weksler, M. 2016. Galea spixii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T8825A22189453. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided