Map_thumbnail_large_font

Galea musteloides

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CAVIIDAE

Scientific Name: Galea musteloides
Species Authority: Meyen, 1833
Common Name(s):
English Common Yellow-toothed Cavy

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dunnum, J., Pardina, U., Zeballos, H. & Ojeda, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in southern Peru, throughout much of Bolivia, Argentina, Paraguay and northeastern Chile. This rodent is found through an enormous altitudinal range: in the Andes it occurs up to 5,000 m asl, whereas in Paraguay it is found in the low Chaco. In Argentina it is found as low as 20 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Chile; Paraguay; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species that is patchily distributed.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is primarily diurnal and terrestrial. It is found in a wide variety of drier habitats. In Salta Province, Argentina, it is most common in moist areas such as stream edges and croplands. In Peru this species may associate with Ctenomys, as Galea uses its burrows and appears to respond to the alarm calls of Ctenomys by seeking cover. The home range of a female was 4,275 square metres. Males mark females during courtship using chin gland secretions. In captivity the gestation period is 53 days, litters size is 2.7 (range 1 to 5), and neonates average 37 g. Lactation lasts about three weeks, and the age of first reproduction is one to three months. Females may have up to seven litters per year (Cabrera, 1953; Eisenberg and Redford, 1999; Kleiman, 1974; Mares et al., 1981; Rood, 1972).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in several protected areas.

Citation: Dunnum, J., Pardina, U., Zeballos, H. & Ojeda, R. 2008. Galea musteloides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided